Who we are

Our website address is: https://education.doncasterlmc.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Introduction

This privacy notice is to provide information to you on how your personal information is collected and used within our organisation and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you access services offered by Doncaster LMC you provide consent for our executive officers to access and use your information so they can provide you with the best possible service. Only staff who need to see your information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Doncaster LMC need to collect your personal information to provide services to you. Our purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to help you to be able to provide care to patients in Doncaster.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes :

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your practice name, telephone number, fax number, mobile telephone number
  • The type of NHS contracts held
  • Cookies from using our website

From time to time we may also collect information about you to allow us to carry out functions requested by you or another party or to carry out our statutory responsibilities.  When such instances occur we will notify you and ask for your permission unless doing so would result in the infringement of the rights of another individual.

How do we collect your personal information?

     Doncaster LMC may collect your personal information in several different ways.

        1. We may ask for your personal details when you make contact with us to request the provision of a service.

        2. During the course of providing our statutory functions we may collect further personal information about you from third parties.

        3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or telephone us, submit an online web form or communicate with us using social media.

        4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your nominated representative
  • other local providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals and community health services.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored by Doncaster LMC in various forms.  Our office stores all personal information securely.

  • Paper records
    • Hard copies of records are secured on site in locked cabinets.
  • Electronic records
    • Electronic records are held on a password protected computer in a locked room and in cloud-based password protected information system.
  • Electronic images
    • Electronic images are held on a password protected computer in a locked room.
  • Audio recordings
    • Audio recordings are held on a password protected computer in a locked room.  

Doncaster LMC utilises confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors.

The Data Controller

Dr Dean Eggitt is the Data Controller

Dr Dean Eggitt

CEO

Doncaster LMC

Masham Road

DN4 6BU

01302 531223

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with other healthcare providers
  • with healthcare commissioners
  • with sponsor(s) of meetings and events
  • when it is required or authorised by law
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • during the course of providing our statutory functions

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing the statutory functions of Doncaster LMC or as otherwise described in this notice, we will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Doncaster LMC will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent.

Processing of data is to enable us to carry out our statutory functions.  

Use of the data is

o necessary in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller and,

o necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.  

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data.

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data

Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Doncaster LMC acknowledges that you may request access to the personal information we hold about you. We require you to put this request in writing and we will respond within a reasonable time.  Please write to;

Jane Torn

Executive Officer

Doncaster LMC

Masham Road

Cantley

DN4 6BU

Response time – 30 days from receipt of request

Doncaster LMC will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that the personal information we hold about you is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to

Jane Torn

Executive Officer

Doncaster LMC

Masham Road

Cantley

DN4 6BU

Response time – 30 days from receipt of request

Retention periods

Records about you are retained for 1 year following retirement as a medical practitioner in Doncaster.  Minutes of Doncaster LMC meetings and monthly updates are stored indefinitely on our website for historical and educational purposes.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.   Please write to

Jane Torn

Executive Officer

Doncaster LMC

Masham Road

Cantley

DN4 6BU

Response time – 30 days from receipt of request

You may also contact the ICO. Generally, the ICO will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate.

For further information visit https://ico.org.uk/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Looking for something else?

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email